× Upcoming Events Membership Morris Performing Arts Center Staging the Future Past Events
Image for Anastasia
Anastasia
June 24 - 26, 2022
Program

Cast

Little Anastasia (at certain performances)
ADDISON KIYOMI AU, ALEXANDRYA SALAZAR

Dowager Empress
GERRI WEAGRAFF

Tsarina Alexandra
MIKAYLA AGRELLA

Tsar Nicholas II
AMIN FUSON

Young Anastasia
VERONICA RAE JIAO

Maria Romanov
VICTORIA MADDEN

Olga Romanov
LAUREN TEYKE

Tatiana Romanov
MADELINE KENDALL

Alexei Romanov (at certain performances)
ADDISON KIYOMI AU, ALEXANDRYA SALAZAR

Gleb
BRANDON DELGADO

Dmitry
SAM McLELLAN

Vlad
BRYAN SEASTROM

Anya
KYLA STONE

Paulina
VERONICA RAE JIAO

Marfa
VICTORIA MADDEN

Dunya
MADELINE KENDALL

Count Ipolitov
AMIN FUSON

Gorlinsky
HARRISON DRAKE

Countess Lily
MADELINE RAUBE

Count Leopold
HARRISON DRAKE

Sergei
LOUIS BROGNA

Count Gregory
AMIN FUSON

Countess Gregory
SARAH STATLER

Odette in Swan Lake
LAUREN TEYKE

Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake
LATHAN A. ROBERTS

Von Rothbart in Swan Lake
DAKOTA HOAR

Suitors, Soldiers, Comrades, Ghosts, Parisians, Russian Aristocrats in Exile, Waiters, Reporters, Cygnets in Swan Lake
MIKAYLA AGRELLA, ZACHARY BIGELOW, WILLIAM AARON BISHOP, LOUIS BROGNA, HARRISON DRAKE, AMIN FUSON, DAKOTA HOAR, VERONICA RAE JIAO, MADELINE KENDALL, VICTORIA MADDEN, MADELINE RAUBE, LATHAN A. ROBERTS, SARAH STATLER, LAUREN TEYKE

 

UNDERSTUDIES
Understudies never substitute for the listed performers unless a specific announcement is made at the time of the appearance.
For Anya—MADELINE KENDALL, VICTORIA MADDEN, ELIZABETH RITACCO;
for Dmitry—WILLIAM AARON BISHOP, ZACHARY BIGELOW;
for Vlad—HARRISON DRAKE, AIDAN ZIEGLER-HANSEN;
for Dowager Empress—ELIZABETH RITACCO, SARAH STATLER;
for Countess Lily— MIKAYLA AGRELLA, ELIZABETH RITACCO;
for Gleb—WILLIAM AARON BISHOP, AMIN FUSON;
for Odette—VERONICA RAE JIAO, VICTORIA MADDEN;
for Prince Siegfried—LANCE TIMOTHY BARKER, ZACHARY BIGELOW;
for Von Rothbart—LANCE TIMOTHY BARKER, LOUIS BROGNA

 

SWINGS
LANCE TIMOTHY BARKER, LIZZY MARIE LEGREGIN, COLBY MARIE LEWIS,
ELIZABETH RITACCO, AIDAN ZIEGLER-HANSEN

 

Dance Captain: LANCE TIMOTHY BARKER
Assistant Dance Captain: VICTORIA MADDEN

Fight Captain: HARRISON DRAKE

 

The use of any recording device, either audio or video, and the taking of photographs, either with or without flash, is strictly prohibited.  Please turn off all electronic devices such as cellular phones, beepers and watches prior to the beginning of the performance.
Cast

Musical Numbers

ACT I

Setting: Saint Petersburg, 1906, 1917 & 1927

Prologue: “Once Upon a December”
Dowager Empress and Little Anastasia

“The Last Dance of the Romanovs”
Ensemble

“A Rumor in St. Petersburg”
Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble

“In My Dreams”
Anya

“The Rumors Never End”
Gleb and Ensemble

“Learn to Do It”
Vlad, Anya and Dmitry

“The Neva Flows”
Gleb and Anya

“The Neva Flows” (Reprise)
Men

“My Petersburg”
Dmitry and Anya

“Once Upon a December”
Anya and Ensemble

“A Secret She Kept”
Anya

“Stay, I Pray You”
Count Ipolitov, Anya, Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble

“We’ll Go From There”
Vlad, Anya, Dmitry and Ensemble

“Traveling Sequence”
Gleb, Gorlinsky, Anya, Dmitry and Vlad

“Still”
Gleb

“Journey to the Past”
Anya

 

ACT II

Setting: Paris, 1927

“Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart)”
Vlad, Dmitry, Anya and Ensemble

“Close the Door”
Dowager Empress

“Land of Yesterday”
Countess Lily and Ensemble

“The Countess and the Common Man”
Vlad and Countess Lily

“Land of Yesterday” (Reprise)
Gleb

“A Nightmare”
Romanov Children, Tsar and Tsarina

“In a Crowd of Thousands”
Dmitry and Anya

“Meant to Be”
Vlad

“Quartet at the Ballet”
Anya, Dmitry, Dowager Empress, Gleb and Ensemble

“Everything to Win”
Dmitry

“Once Upon a December” (Reprise)
Anya and Dowager Empress

“The Press Conference”
Countess Lily, Vlad and Ensemble

“Everything to Win” (Reprise)
Anya

“Still”/“The Neva Flows” (Reprise)
Gleb, Anya and Ensemble

Finale
Anya, Dmitry and Company

 

ORCHESTRA

Conductor:  JEREMY ROBINS LYONS
Associate Conductor/Keyboard 1—LIZZIE WEBB;
Keyboard 2: lESLIE WICKHAM;
Violin—ADAM KUJAWA; Cello— ELEN WROTEN;
Reeds—TODD BARNHART, RYAN CLAUS; Trumpet—KEATON VIAVATTINE;
Horn—JACOB POULOS; Percussion—RYAN BLIHOVDE.

 

Music Coordinator:  JOHN MEZZIO
Electronic Music Design: STRANGE CRANIUM
Original Keyboard Programming:  RANDY COHEN, RANDY COHEN Keyboards

 

 

Anastasia utilizes theatrical haze, strobe lights, gunshot sound effects and smoking (vapor e-cigarettes).