× Upcoming Events Membership The Granada Theatre Staging the Future Past Events
Hairspray
November 30, 2021 - December 01, 2021
Program

Cast (in order of appearance)

Tracy Turnblad
NIKIMETCALF

Corny Collins
BILLY DAWSON

Amber Von Tussle
KAELEEALBRITTON

Brad
KALEB JENKINS

Tammy 
KELLY BARBERITO

Fender 
TANNER CALLICUTT

Brenda
FAITH NORTHCUTT

Sketch 
GABRIEL KEARNS

Shelley
HELENE BRITANY I.Q.
ADAM BLAKE RAQUE

Lou Ann 
RYAHNEVERS

Link Larkin
WILL SAVARESE

Prudy Pingleton
EMMANUELLEZEESMAN

Edna Turnblad
ANDREW LEVITT

Penny Pingleton
EMERY HENDERSON

Velma Von Tussle
ADDISON GARNER

Harriman F. Spritzer
GREG KALAFATAS

Wilbur Turnblad
CHRISTOPHER SWAN

Principal
GREG KALAFATAS

Seaweed J. Stubbs
BRANDON G. STALLING

Duane
JAMONTÉ BRUTEN

Gilbert
MICHEAL COREY HASSEL

Lorraine
GABRIYEL THOMAS

Thad
BRENDAN MORRIS

The Dynamites
CAIRAASANTÉ LAKOTA, RENÉE REID, MEA WILKERSON

Mr. Pinky
GREG KALAFATAS

Gym Teacher
EMMANUELLEZEESMAN

Little Inez 
KALÉA LEVERETTE

Motormouth Maybelle
TONEISHA HARRIS

Matron
EMMANUELLE ZEESMAN

Guard
GREG KALAFATAS

Pearl 
RENÉE REID

Peaches
CAIRA ASANTÉ LAKOTA

Cindy Watkins
MEA WILKERSON

 

SWINGS
CAROLINE DAYE ATTAYEK, STEVIE LeWARNE, JR.,
SYDNEY SIMONE, GEORGE
VICKERS V

UNDERSTUDIES
Understudies never substitute for listed performers unless a specific announcement is made at the time of the performance.

For Tracy Turnblad—HELENE BRITANY, FAITH NORTHCUTT; for Edna Turnblad—GREG KALAFATAS; for Wilbur Turnblad—GREG KALAFATAS; for Penny Pingleton—CAROLINE DAYE ATTAYEK, HELENE BRITANY; for Amber Von Tussle—KELLY BARBERITO, RYAHN EVERS; for Link Larkin—KALEB JENKINS, TANNER CALLICUTT, GABRIEL KEARNS; for Corny Collins—KALEB JENKINS, STEVIE LeWARNE, JR.; for Velma Von Tussle— RYAHN EVERS, EMMANUELLE ZEESMAN; for Motormouth Maybelle—GABRIYEL THOMAS; for Seaweed J. Stubbs—JAMONTÉ BRUTEN, MICHEAL COREY HASSEL; for Little Inez—SYDNEY SIMONE; for Female Authority Figure— CAROLINE DAYE ATTAYEK, KELLY BARBERITO; for Male Authority Figure— KALEB JENKINS, STEVIE LeWARNE, JR.; for Dynamite—SYDNYE SIMONE

Dance Captains
CAROLINE DAYE ATTAYEK, GEORGE VICKERS V


The use of any recording device, either audio or video, and the taking of photographs, either with or without flash, is strictly prohibited.  Please turn off all electronic devices such as cellular phones, beepers and watches prior to the beginning of the performance.

Cast

Who’s Who in the Cast
ANDREW LEVITT
Edna Turnblad
NIKI METCALF
Tracy
TONEISHA HARRIS
Motormouth Maybelle
BILLY DAWSON
Corny Collins
WILL SAVARESE
Link Larkin
EMERY HENDERSON
Penny Pingleton
BRANDON G. STALLING
Seaweed J. Stubbs
KAELEE ALBRITTON
Amber Von Tussle
ADDISON GARNER
Velma Von Tussle
KALÉA L EVERETTE
Little Inez
CHRISTOPHER SWAN
Wilbur Turnblad
CAROLINE DAYE ATTAYEK
Swing, Dance Captain
KELLY BARBERITO
Tammy
HELENE BRITANY
Shelley
JAMONTÉ BRUTEN
Duane
TANNER CALLICUTT
Fender
RYAHN EVERS
Lou Ann
MICHEAL COREY HASSEL
Gilbert
KALEB JENKINS
Brad
GREG KALAFATAS
Harriman F. Spritzer, Mr. Pinky, Principal, Guard
GABRIEL KEARNS
Sketch
CAIRA ASANTÉ LAKOTA
Peaches, Dynamite
STEVIE LeWARNE, JR.
Swing
BRENDAN MORRIS
Thad
FAITH NORTHCUTT
Brenda
ADAM BLAKE RAQUE
I.Q.
RENÉE REID
Pearl, Dynamite
SYDNEY SIMONE
Swing
GABRIYEL THOMAS
Lorraine
GEORGE VICKERS V
Swing, Dance Captain
MEA WILKERSON
Cindy Watkins, Dynamite
EMMANUELLE ZEESMAN
Prudy Pingleton, Gym Teacher, Matron
MARK O’DONNELL
Book
THOMAS MEEHAN
Book
MARC SHAIMAN
Music & Arrangements, Lyrics
SCOTT WITTMAN
Lyrics
JACK O’BRIEN
Original Director
MATT LENZ
Director
JERRY MITCHELL
Original Choreographer
MICHELE LYNCH
Choreography
DAVID ROCKWELL
Scenic Design
WILLIAM IVEY LONG
Costume Design
KENNETH POSNER
Lighting Design
PAUL MILLER
Tour Lighting Design
SHANNON SLATON
Sound Design
Patrick W. Lord
Video Designer
PAUL HUNTLEY
Wigs & Hair Design
RICHARD MAWBEY
Wigs & Hair Design
HAROLD WHEELER
Orchestrations
LON HOYT
Music Supervisor
JOHN MEZZIO
Music Coordinator)
PATRICK HOAGLAND
Conductor/Keyboard
STEWART/WHITLEY
Casting
MARY DENNIS
Production Stage Manager
JUSTIN T. SCHOLL
Company Manager
SERGIO MANRIQUEZ
Assistant Stage Manager/Assistant Company Manager
GENTRY & ASSOCIATES
General Management
BROADWAY BOOKING OFFICE NYC
Tour Press and Marketing
THE BOOKING GROUP
Tour Booking
TRINITY WHEELER
Executive Producer
NETWORKS PRESENTATIONS
Producer
Staff for Hairspray

STAFF FOR HAIRSPRAY
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Trinity Wheeler


General Management
Gentry & Associates
Gregory Vander Ploeg
Elisabeth Bayer    Steve Varon
Pearce Landry-Wegener


Production Management
NETworks Presentations
Jason Juenker
Hector Guivas    Shelby Stark    Walker White    pesci


Tour Press and Marketing
Broadway Booking Office NYC
Steven Schnepp
David Freeland, Kent McIngvale, Jenny Bates
N. Meredyth Davis, Stacey Burns,
Allison Engallena, Phil Della Noce


CASTING
STEWART/WHITLEY
Dunchan Stewart, CSA & Benton Whitley, CSA
Joey Montenarello, CSA; Micah Johnson-Levy
Afsheen Misaghi; Samantha Walsh


TOUR DIRECTION
THE BOOKING GROUP
Meredith Blair
Rich Rundle and Brian Brooks
thebookinggroup.com


Production Stage Manager Mary Dennis
Company Manager Justin T. Scholl
Assistant Stage Manager Sergio Manriquez
Assistant Company Manager Michael Vasquez
COVID Safety Manager Amber Fagan
Associate Director Banji Aborisade
Associate Choreographer Robbie Roby
Associate Scenic Design Dick Jaris
Assistant Lighting Design Jacob Zedek
Moving Lighting Programmer Parker Conzone
Associate Sound Design Dave Hurley
Assistant Video Design Paul Deziel
Video Programmer Alex Gendal
Costume Coordinator Jess Gersz
Assistant Costume Coordinator Matthew Carlsen,
Nicole Zausmer
Wig Coordinator Bernie Ardia
Head Carpenter Andrew Kutrufis
Assistant Carpenter Fred Drenkow
Flyman Christian Wade
Head Electrician Scott Barnett
Assistant Electrician Kelly Lipsey
Head Audio Nathan Dickson
Assistant Audio Nicolas Kunkel
Head Props Megan Kraft
Head Wardrobe Elizabeth Anne Howard
Assistant Wardrobe Adrianna Covone
Wigs/Hair Supervisor Joshua Harris
Assistant Wigs/Hair Brieana Spruill
Hair Consultant Destinee Steele
Production Electrician Justin Petito
Production Sound Marisa Barnes
Production Video Lorenzo Lagola
Dance Captains Caroline Daye Attayek,
George Vickers V
Physical Therapy NEURO TOUR Physical Therapy, Inc.
Production Assistants Sage Lumsden,
Jared Pereida, Ashton Pickering
Poster Photography Norman Jean Roy
Production Photography Jeremy Daniel
Video Services HMS Media
Creative Services Allied Global Marketing,
Emmy Ann Design
Website Services/Design AKA
Merchandise Araca
Merchandise Manager David Hersh
Accounting NETworks Presentations LLC
Legal Services David F. Schwartz, Esq.
Gray Schwartz LLP
F. Richard Pappas, Esq.
Cultural Coordinator Tavia Rivée Jefferson
HR Support Global Solutions, Inc.
Equity, Diversity, Inclusion Contractors Production on Deck,
Cornerstone HR Consulting
Housing Road Concierge, an ALTOUR Company
Travel Agency Janice Kessler,
Carlson Wagonlit Travel
Trucking Clark Transfer


FOR NETWORKS PRESENTATIONS
Chief Executive Officer Ken Gentry
President. Orin Wolf
Chief Financial Officer Scott W. Jackson
Chief Operating Officer Jennifer Ardizzone-West
Chief Producing Officer Seth Wenig
Executive Producers Charlie Stone, Trinity Wheeler
Assoc. Producer/Exec. Asst. to the President Hannah Rosenthal
Operations Director Pearce Landry-Wegener
Covid Safety Director Jack Stephens
Operations Manager Curt Owens
Senior Director of Finance John Kinna
Controller Jennifer Gifford
Director of Tour Accounting Laura S. Carey
Tax Director Pat Guerieri
Associate Tax Accountant Kim Ngan Tran
Sr. Director Booking and Engagements Mary K. Witte
Director, Booking and Engagements Colin Byrne
Booking and Administrative Asst. Jenny Wallisch
Director of Sales Zach Stevenson
Director of Marketing Heather Hess
Sr. Dir., General Management Gregory Vander Ploeg
General Managers Elisabeth Bayer, Steve Varon,
Pearce Landry-Wegener
Sr. Dir., Production Management Jason Juenker
Senior Production Manager Hector Guivas
Production Managers Shelby Stark, Walker White
Technical Director pesci
Music Coordinator John Mezzio
Administrative Assistant Buddy Piccolino
Warehouse Manager Jen Grein
Warehouse Costume Manager Bobby Maglaughlin


CREDITS
Scenery built by Show Motion. Scenic Services by Proof Productions. Soft goods provided by iWeiss. Prop Services by Proof Productions.Sound Equipment from Masque Sound. Lighting Equipment from Christie Lites. Costumes by Euro Co Costumes, Arel Studio, Colin Davis Jones Studios, Timberlake Studio, Bethany Joy Costumes, Larry Vrba, Worldtone Shoes, LaDuca Shoes, Dersh Feather, Brock Viering, Matthew Carlson, Kathryn McGaughey, Raul Luna, Kriss Bicking. Video Equipment by PixelFLEX.


Rehearsed at RWS Studios; Long Island City.


Special Thanks to
The Capitol Theatre, Yakima, WA,
Charlie Robin, Chief Executive Officer.


Insurance Broker Services
Maury Donnelly and Parr, Inc.
Robert B. Middleton, Sr and Meghan Coleman


Financial Services and banking arrangements by
Signature Bank


Hairspray is presented through special arrangement with
MUSIC THEATRE INTERNATIONAL
New York, NY
www.mtishows.com


SHOP FOR NINA WEST MERCHANDISE


CONNECT WITH HAIRSPRAY

@HairsprayOnTour
#HairsprayOnTour
www.HairsprayTour.com


All stage work performed by employees represented by IATSE.


United Scenic Artists represents the designers and scenic painters for the American Theatre.


The Director and Choreographer are members of the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, an independent national labor union.