× Upcoming Concert Welcome Tickets + Events Donate Board of Directors & Administration Staff Past Concerts
Roster

LOUIS LANGRÉE, Music Director
    Louise Dieterle Nippert & Louis Nippert Chair
JOHN MORRIS RUSSELL, Cincinnati Pops Conductor
    Louise Dieterle Nippert & Louis Nippert Chair
Matthias Pintscher, CSO Creative Partner
Damon Gupton, Pops Principal Guest Conductor
Samuel Lee, Assistant Conductor
    Ashley and Barbara Ford Chair
Daniel Wiley, Assistant Conductor
    Ashley and Barbara Ford Chair

FIRST VIOLINS

Stefani Matsuo
Concertmaster
    Anna Sinton Taft Chair
Felicity James
Associate Concertmaster
    Tom & Dee Stegman Chair
Philip Marten
First Assistant Concertmaster
    James M. Ewell Chair++
Eric Bates
Second Assistant Concertmaster
    Serge Shababian Chair
Kathryn Woolley
    Nicholas Tsimaras–Peter G. Courlas Chair++
Anna Reider
    Dianne & J. David Rosenberg Chair
Mauricio Aguiar§
    Anne G. & Robert W. Dorsey Chair
Minyoung Baik
James Braid
    Marc Bohlke Chair given by Katrin & Manfred Bohlke
Michelle Edgar Dugan
    Donald & Margaret Robinson Chair
Rebecca Kruger Fryxell
    Clifford J. Goosmann & Andrea M. Wilson Chair
Gerald Itzkoff
    Jean Ten Have Chair
Sylvia Mitchell
    Jo Ann & Paul Ward Chair
Charles Morey
Luo-Jia Wu

SECOND VIOLINS

Gabriel Pegis
Principal
    Al Levinson Chair
Yang Liu*
    Harold B. & Betty Justice Chair
Scott Mozlin**
    Henry Meyer Chair
Kun Dong
Cheryl Benedict
Evin Blomberg§
Rachel Charbel
    Ida Ringling North Chair
Chika Kinderman
Hyesun Park
Paul Patterson
    Charles Gausmann Chair++
Stacey Woolley
    Brenda & Ralph Taylor Chair++

VIOLAS

Christian Colberg
Principal
    Louise D. & Louis Nippert Chair
Christopher Fischer
Acting Associate Principal
    Grace M. Allen Chair
Julian Wilkison**
Rebecca Barnes§
Emilio Carlo
Stephen Fryxell
    Melinda & Irwin Simon Chair
Caterina Longhi
Gabriel Napoli
Denisse Rodriguez-Rivera
Dan Wang
Joanne Wojtowicz

CELLOS

Ilya Finkelshteyn
Principal
    Irene & John J. Emery Chair
Daniel Culnan*
    Ona Hixson Dater Chair
Norman Johns**
    Karl & Roberta Schlachter Family Chair
Daniel Kaler§
    The Marvin Kolodzik and Linda S. Gallaher Chair for Cello
Isabel Kwon
Hiro Matsuo
    Laura Kimble McLellan Chair++
Theodore Nelson
    Peter G. Courlas–Nicholas Tsimaras Chair++
Alan Rafferty
    Ruth F. Rosevear Chair

BASSES

Owen Lee
Principal
    Mary Alice Heekin Burke Chair++
James Lambert*
    Thomas Vanden Eynden Chair
Stephen Jones**
    Trish & Rick Bryan Chair
Boris Astafiev§
Luis Arturo Celis Avila
Gerald Torres

Rick Vizachero

HARP

Gillian Benet Sella
Principal
    Cynthia & Frank Stewart Chair

FLUTES

Randolph Bowman
Principal
    Charles Frederic Goss Chair
Henrik Heide*†
Haley Bangs
    Jane & David Ellis Chair

PICCOLO

Rebecca Tutunick
    Patricia Gross Linnemann Chair

OBOES

Dwight Parry
Principal
    Josephine I. & David J. Joseph, Jr. Chair
Lon Bussell*
    Stephen P. McKean Chair
Emily Beare

ENGLISH HORN

Christopher Philpotts
Principal
    Alberta & Dr. Maurice Marsh Chair++

CLARINETS

Christopher Pell
Principal
    Emma Margaret & Irving D. Goldman Chair
Joseph Morris*
Associate Principal and E-flat Clarinet
    Robert E. & Fay Boeh Chair++
Ixi Chen
    Vicky & Rick Reynolds Chair in Honor of William A. Friedlander

BASS CLARINET

Ronald Aufmann

BASSOONS

Christopher Sales
Principal
    Emalee Schavel Chair++
Martin Garcia*
Hugh Michie

CONTRABASSOON

Jennifer Monroe

FRENCH HORNS

Elizabeth Freimuth
Principal
    Mary M. & Charles F. Yeiser Chair
[OPEN]*
    Ellen A. & Richard C. Berghamer Chair
Molly Norcross**
Acting Associate Principal
    Sweeney Family Chair in memory of Donald C. Sweeney
Lisa Conway
    Susanne & Philip O. Geier, Jr. Chair
Duane Dugger
    Mary & Joseph S. Stern, Jr. Chair
Charles Bell

TRUMPETS

Robert Sullivan
Principal
    Rawson Chair
Douglas Lindsay*
    Jackie & Roy Sweeney Family Chair
Steven Pride
    Otto M. Budig Family Foundation Chair++
Christopher Kiradjieff

TROMBONES

Cristian Ganicenco
Principal
    Dorothy & John Hermanies Chair
Joseph Rodriguez**
Second/Assistant Principal Trombone

BASS TROMBONE

[OPEN]

TUBA

Christopher Olka
Principal
    Ashley & Barbara Ford Chair

TIMPANI

Patrick Schleker
Principal
    Matthew & Peg Woodside Chair
Joseph Bricker*
    Morleen & Jack Rouse Chair

PERCUSSION

David Fishlock
Principal
    Susan S. & William A. Friedlander Chair
Michael Culligan*
Joseph Bricker*
    Morleen & Jack Rouse Chair
Marc Wolfley+

KEYBOARDS

Michael Chertock
    James P. Thornton Chair
Julie Spangler+
    James P. Thornton Chair

CSO/CCM DIVERSITY FELLOWS~

Mwakudua waNgure, violin
Tyler McKisson, viola
Luis Parra, cello
Samantha Powell, cello

LIBRARIANS

Christina Eaton
Principal Librarian
    Lois Klein Jolson Chair
Elizabeth Dunning
Acting Associate Principal Librarian
[Open]
Interim Assistant Librarian

STAGE MANAGERS

Brian P. Schott
Phillip T. Sheridan
Daniel Schultz
Andrew Sheridan


§ Begins the alphabetical listing of players who participate in a system of rotated seating within the string section.
*   Associate Principal
** Assistant Principal
†   One-year appointment
+  Cincinnati Pops rhythm section
++ CSO endowment only
~   Funded by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation