× Upcoming Events Donor List Donate Education & Community Partnerships About the KSO Conductors Staff & Board Orchestra Roster Past Events
Home Donor List Donate Education & Community Partnerships About the KSO Conductors Staff & Board Orchestra Roster
Image for Staff & Board
The Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
100 S. Gay Street, Suite 302 · Knoxville, TN 37902
P.O. Box 360 · Knoxville, TN 37901-0360
865-291-3310
Mon – Fri 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. 
 
 
Officers and Executive Committee, 2021–2022

President Mr. John Winemiller 
President-Elect Mr. Rick Fox
Past President Mr. Bill Riley 
Vice President — Artistic Affairs Ms. Adrian Jay
Vice President — Development Mr. Patrick McGlothin
Vice President — Education Mr. Rick Fox
Vice President — Government Relations Mr. G. Mark Mamantov
Vice President — Marketing Mr. Jeffrey H. Lee
Vice President — Nominating Mrs. Cynthia Moxley
Vice President — Planned Giving Ms. Jenny Hines
Chairman of KSO Endowment Foundation Mr. Herb Sanger
Treasurer Mr. David Colquitt
Secretary Mrs. Mardel Fehrenbach

Members-at-Large

Mrs. Jenny Boyd
Mr. James L. Clayton
Mrs. Natalie Haslam
Mr. Chris Kinney
Mr. Jay McBride
 
Board of Directors

Mr. David D. Ayliffe
Mrs. Patricia Bible § 
Mr. Jarrod Blue
Mrs. Gordon J. Chalmers
Mr. Roy Cockrum
Mrs. Ruth Fielden
Mrs. Judith Foltz
Mrs. Nidia Gallego
Adrian M. Jay
Mrs. Katrice Morgan Jones
Mr. Raja Jubran
Mrs. William G. Laing
Mr. Jon Lawler
Dr. M. Douglas Leahy
Mr. Jay McBride
Ms. Sheena McCall
Mr. Dave Miller
Mrs. Phyllis Y. Nichols
Mrs. Becky Paylor
Ms. Sharon J. Miller Pryse
Ms. Suzanne T. Schriver
Mr. Rick Stone
Mrs. Harold B. Stone
Mr. Bill Taylor
Mrs. Janet Testerman
Mr. Russ Watkins
Mr. Timothy W. Williams
Dr. L. Anthony Wise, Jr.
 
Honorary Directors

Mrs. Robert Lawrence Ashe*
Mrs. Howard H. Baker, Jr.*
Mr. Wallace W. Baumann*
Dr. Edward J. Boling*
Mrs. Bette Bryan
Mrs. Betsey Bush*
Mr. Joseph P. Congleton
Mr. James A. Dick*
Dr. John H. Dougherty, Sr.*
Mr. Ross N. Faires*
Mrs. W. N. Garrett*
Dr. Frank Gray*
Dr. G. Turner Howard*
Mr. James R. Martin
Mrs. E. Jay Mounger
Mr. Richard E. Ray
Mr. James F. Smith, Jr.
Dr. William T. Snyder
Mr. David M. Traver*
Mr. Harry Wiersema*
Mr. H. D. Wynn*
Mr. Lindsay Young*

* Deceased

§ Leave of Absence

Knoxville Symphony League
President, Knoxville Symphony League Mrs. Evelyn Shaw
Presidents-Elect, Knoxville Symphony League Mrs. Jenny Kitts and Mrs. Carolyn Lawrence
Past President, Knoxville Symphony League Mrs. Linda Haynes and Mrs. Elizabeth Offringa

 

 
Knoxville Symphony League, 2021-2022
Executive Committee
 
President - Evelyn Shaw
Co-President-Elect - Jenny Kitts & Carolyn Lawrence
Executive Vice Presidents - Linda Haynes & Elizabeth Offringa
Treasurer - Linda Royston
Assistant Treasurer - Carlene Welch
Recording Secretary - Peggy Wilson
Assistant Recording Secretary - Robin Smith
Corresponding Secretary - Cecelia Whittington
Parliamentary Advisor - Cynthia Sowa
Vice President, Communications - Becky Benedict 
Vice President, Education - Fran Dunn
Vice President, Hospitality - Diana Zeltner
Vice President, Membership - Elizabeth McCowan
Vice President, Public Relations - Audrey Duncan
Vice President, Compliance - Chris Hamby
Vice President, Ways & Means - Edie Volk
Merit Board Advisor - Harriet Hodge
Chairman, Nominating Committee - Lisa Bogaty
 
Board of Directors
(in addition to the Executive Committee members)
 
Becky Benedict
Cathy Briscoe-Graves
Margie Carico
Traci Carico
Jan Crawford
Audrey Duncan
Fran Dunn 
Deborah Emery
Barbara Furlong
Madeline Greer
Chris Hamby
Linda Haynes
Harriet Hodge
Sue Kendall
Elizabeth Koester*
Adrienne Lamon
Laurie Macnair
Julie Massey
Elizabeth McCowan
Elizabeth Offringa
Anne Primm
Linda Royston
Nan Scott
Evelyn Shaw
Julia Shiflett
Robin Smith
Carmella Stair
Cynthia Sowa
Edie Volk
Charlotte Walden
Carlene Welch
Cecilia Whittington
Peggy Wilson
Diana Zeltner
 
 
Merit Board
 
Jonelda Blalock
Nancy Bosson
Janet Bower
Martha Breazeale
Mary Bresenham
Janice Britt
Mary Lynn Brown
Bette Bryan
Caroline Buckner
Sandra Butler
Willene Chalmers
Ruth Coughlin
Loretta Crowder
Charleene Edwards
Deborah Fox
Linda Haynes
Doris Henning
Harriet Hodge
Carol Jacobs
Debbie Kinnard
Elizabeth Koester
Sharon Laing
Carolyn Lawrence
Lee Ley
Stacy Moody
Rosalind Moseley
Joanne Mounger 
Becky Paylor
Angela Pugh
Joyce Simms
Gail Smith
Theresa Stone
Janet Vail
Jane Venable
Edie Volk
Rhonda Webster
Nancy Weigel
Katherine West
Susan Yanno
 

Honorary Directors, 1955–2021
*Martha S. Baker (Mrs. Martin R.) 1955
*Virginia Nicely (Mrs. Park) 1960
*Martha Holt (Mrs. Andrew D.) 1962
*Lib Hart (Mrs. John P.)
*Happy Booker (Mrs. W. Edward) 1967
*Mary Alice Turney (Mrs. M. Frank) 1969
*Ruby Walton (Mrs. Clifford L., Jr.) 1976
*Jane Ann Nielsen (Mrs. Alvin H.) 1978
*Nancy Tanner (Mrs. James T.) 1978
Martha Weaver (Mrs. Marvin J.) 1980
Janet L. Testerman 1981
*Roberta K. Dorr (Mrs. David C.) 1982
*Eve Seale (Mrs. James Pearson) 1992
Jacqueline Newman (Mrs. James A.) 1993
*Sondra Nanney (Mrs. Rex) 1994
Bette Bryan (Mrs. Richard B.) 1995
Nancy B. Bosson (Mrs. Brian S.) 1996
Sandra Butler (Mrs. John L.) 1997
Joyce Simms (Mrs. William A.) 1998
Diane Vettori (Mrs. Frank A.) 1999 
Sharon Laing (Mrs. William G.) 2000
*Mary W. Harper
(Mrs. Horace L., Jr.) 2001
Loretta Crowder (Mrs. Mike) 2002
Janet Vail (Mrs. Warren H.) 2003
Teresa Scott 2004
Evelyn Miller (Mrs. James D.) 2005
Judith Foltz (Mrs. Michael) 2006
*Hannah McDaniel (Mrs. Walter) 2007
Jane Venable (Mrs. Frank) 2008
*Arlene Key (Mrs. William) 2009
Rose Moseley (Mrs. Harry) 2010
Willene Chalmers (Mrs. Gordon) 2011
Harriet Hodge (Mrs. Fred) 2012
Mary Bresenham (Mrs. Elton P.) 2013
Elizabeth Koester (Mrs. Rudy) 2014
Linda Haynes (Mrs. John) 2015
Stacy Moody (Mrs. Todd) 2016
Angela Pugh (Mrs. W. James, Jr.) 2017
Linda Royston (Mrs. Len) 2018
Edie Volk (Mrs. Gil) 2019
Caroline Buckner (Mrs. Edward) 2020
 

KSL Award of Merit
*Holly Overton (Mrs. E.E.) 1999
*Eve Seale (Mrs. James Pearson) 2006
Nancy Weigel (Mrs. Kreis) 2007
*Sondra Nanney (Mrs. Rex) 2009
*Renee Anderson (Mrs. Stewart) 2015
Loretta Crowder (Mrs. Mike) 2018
Joyce Simms (Mrs. William) 2019
 
*deceased
 
Administrative Staff
Marie Carrillo, Part-Time Box Office Assistant
Morgan Fleming, Data Coordinator
Rachel Ford, Chief Executive Officer
Mary Sue Greiner, Director of Development
Erin Gonzalez, Education & Community Partnerships Coordinator
Kathy Hart, Youth Orchestra Manager
Mario Lopez, Director of Education & Community Partnerships
Miranda McAfee, Customer Service Representative/Administrative Assistant
Amber Mullins, Development Manager
Trianne Newbrey, Director of Communications
Ned Smethers, Director of Finance
Mark Tucker, Orchestra Personnel Manager/Librarian
Cory Wilhite, Director of Operations
Image for Staff & Board
The Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
100 S. Gay Street, Suite 302 · Knoxville, TN 37902
P.O. Box 360 · Knoxville, TN 37901-0360
865-291-3310
Mon – Fri 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. 
 
 
Officers and Executive Committee, 2021–2022

President Mr. John Winemiller 
President-Elect Mr. Rick Fox
Past President Mr. Bill Riley 
Vice President — Artistic Affairs Ms. Adrian Jay
Vice President — Development Mr. Patrick McGlothin
Vice President — Education Mr. Rick Fox
Vice President — Government Relations Mr. G. Mark Mamantov
Vice President — Marketing Mr. Jeffrey H. Lee
Vice President — Nominating Mrs. Cynthia Moxley
Vice President — Planned Giving Ms. Jenny Hines
Chairman of KSO Endowment Foundation Mr. Herb Sanger
Treasurer Mr. David Colquitt
Secretary Mrs. Mardel Fehrenbach

Members-at-Large

Mrs. Jenny Boyd
Mr. James L. Clayton
Mrs. Natalie Haslam
Mr. Chris Kinney
Mr. Jay McBride
 
Board of Directors

Mr. David D. Ayliffe
Mrs. Patricia Bible § 
Mr. Jarrod Blue
Mrs. Gordon J. Chalmers
Mr. Roy Cockrum
Mrs. Ruth Fielden
Mrs. Judith Foltz
Mrs. Nidia Gallego
Adrian M. Jay
Mrs. Katrice Morgan Jones
Mr. Raja Jubran
Mrs. William G. Laing
Mr. Jon Lawler
Dr. M. Douglas Leahy
Mr. Jay McBride
Ms. Sheena McCall
Mr. Dave Miller
Mrs. Phyllis Y. Nichols
Mrs. Becky Paylor
Ms. Sharon J. Miller Pryse
Ms. Suzanne T. Schriver
Mr. Rick Stone
Mrs. Harold B. Stone
Mr. Bill Taylor
Mrs. Janet Testerman
Mr. Russ Watkins
Mr. Timothy W. Williams
Dr. L. Anthony Wise, Jr.
 
Honorary Directors

Mrs. Robert Lawrence Ashe*
Mrs. Howard H. Baker, Jr.*
Mr. Wallace W. Baumann*
Dr. Edward J. Boling*
Mrs. Bette Bryan
Mrs. Betsey Bush*
Mr. Joseph P. Congleton
Mr. James A. Dick*
Dr. John H. Dougherty, Sr.*
Mr. Ross N. Faires*
Mrs. W. N. Garrett*
Dr. Frank Gray*
Dr. G. Turner Howard*
Mr. James R. Martin
Mrs. E. Jay Mounger
Mr. Richard E. Ray
Mr. James F. Smith, Jr.
Dr. William T. Snyder
Mr. David M. Traver*
Mr. Harry Wiersema*
Mr. H. D. Wynn*
Mr. Lindsay Young*

* Deceased

§ Leave of Absence

Knoxville Symphony League
President, Knoxville Symphony League Mrs. Evelyn Shaw
Presidents-Elect, Knoxville Symphony League Mrs. Jenny Kitts and Mrs. Carolyn Lawrence
Past President, Knoxville Symphony League Mrs. Linda Haynes and Mrs. Elizabeth Offringa

 

 
Knoxville Symphony League, 2021-2022
Executive Committee
 
President - Evelyn Shaw
Co-President-Elect - Jenny Kitts & Carolyn Lawrence
Executive Vice Presidents - Linda Haynes & Elizabeth Offringa
Treasurer - Linda Royston
Assistant Treasurer - Carlene Welch
Recording Secretary - Peggy Wilson
Assistant Recording Secretary - Robin Smith
Corresponding Secretary - Cecelia Whittington
Parliamentary Advisor - Cynthia Sowa
Vice President, Communications - Becky Benedict 
Vice President, Education - Fran Dunn
Vice President, Hospitality - Diana Zeltner
Vice President, Membership - Elizabeth McCowan
Vice President, Public Relations - Audrey Duncan
Vice President, Compliance - Chris Hamby
Vice President, Ways & Means - Edie Volk
Merit Board Advisor - Harriet Hodge
Chairman, Nominating Committee - Lisa Bogaty
 
Board of Directors
(in addition to the Executive Committee members)
 
Becky Benedict
Cathy Briscoe-Graves
Margie Carico
Traci Carico
Jan Crawford
Audrey Duncan
Fran Dunn 
Deborah Emery
Barbara Furlong
Madeline Greer
Chris Hamby
Linda Haynes
Harriet Hodge
Sue Kendall
Elizabeth Koester*
Adrienne Lamon
Laurie Macnair
Julie Massey
Elizabeth McCowan
Elizabeth Offringa
Anne Primm
Linda Royston
Nan Scott
Evelyn Shaw
Julia Shiflett
Robin Smith
Carmella Stair
Cynthia Sowa
Edie Volk
Charlotte Walden
Carlene Welch
Cecilia Whittington
Peggy Wilson
Diana Zeltner
 
 
Merit Board
 
Jonelda Blalock
Nancy Bosson
Janet Bower
Martha Breazeale
Mary Bresenham
Janice Britt
Mary Lynn Brown
Bette Bryan
Caroline Buckner
Sandra Butler
Willene Chalmers
Ruth Coughlin
Loretta Crowder
Charleene Edwards
Deborah Fox
Linda Haynes
Doris Henning
Harriet Hodge
Carol Jacobs
Debbie Kinnard
Elizabeth Koester
Sharon Laing
Carolyn Lawrence
Lee Ley
Stacy Moody
Rosalind Moseley
Joanne Mounger 
Becky Paylor
Angela Pugh
Joyce Simms
Gail Smith
Theresa Stone
Janet Vail
Jane Venable
Edie Volk
Rhonda Webster
Nancy Weigel
Katherine West
Susan Yanno
 

Honorary Directors, 1955–2021
*Martha S. Baker (Mrs. Martin R.) 1955
*Virginia Nicely (Mrs. Park) 1960
*Martha Holt (Mrs. Andrew D.) 1962
*Lib Hart (Mrs. John P.)
*Happy Booker (Mrs. W. Edward) 1967
*Mary Alice Turney (Mrs. M. Frank) 1969
*Ruby Walton (Mrs. Clifford L., Jr.) 1976
*Jane Ann Nielsen (Mrs. Alvin H.) 1978
*Nancy Tanner (Mrs. James T.) 1978
Martha Weaver (Mrs. Marvin J.) 1980
Janet L. Testerman 1981
*Roberta K. Dorr (Mrs. David C.) 1982
*Eve Seale (Mrs. James Pearson) 1992
Jacqueline Newman (Mrs. James A.) 1993
*Sondra Nanney (Mrs. Rex) 1994
Bette Bryan (Mrs. Richard B.) 1995
Nancy B. Bosson (Mrs. Brian S.) 1996
Sandra Butler (Mrs. John L.) 1997
Joyce Simms (Mrs. William A.) 1998
Diane Vettori (Mrs. Frank A.) 1999 
Sharon Laing (Mrs. William G.) 2000
*Mary W. Harper
(Mrs. Horace L., Jr.) 2001
Loretta Crowder (Mrs. Mike) 2002
Janet Vail (Mrs. Warren H.) 2003
Teresa Scott 2004
Evelyn Miller (Mrs. James D.) 2005
Judith Foltz (Mrs. Michael) 2006
*Hannah McDaniel (Mrs. Walter) 2007
Jane Venable (Mrs. Frank) 2008
*Arlene Key (Mrs. William) 2009
Rose Moseley (Mrs. Harry) 2010
Willene Chalmers (Mrs. Gordon) 2011
Harriet Hodge (Mrs. Fred) 2012
Mary Bresenham (Mrs. Elton P.) 2013
Elizabeth Koester (Mrs. Rudy) 2014
Linda Haynes (Mrs. John) 2015
Stacy Moody (Mrs. Todd) 2016
Angela Pugh (Mrs. W. James, Jr.) 2017
Linda Royston (Mrs. Len) 2018
Edie Volk (Mrs. Gil) 2019
Caroline Buckner (Mrs. Edward) 2020
 

KSL Award of Merit
*Holly Overton (Mrs. E.E.) 1999
*Eve Seale (Mrs. James Pearson) 2006
Nancy Weigel (Mrs. Kreis) 2007
*Sondra Nanney (Mrs. Rex) 2009
*Renee Anderson (Mrs. Stewart) 2015
Loretta Crowder (Mrs. Mike) 2018
Joyce Simms (Mrs. William) 2019
 
*deceased
 
Administrative Staff
Marie Carrillo, Part-Time Box Office Assistant
Morgan Fleming, Data Coordinator
Rachel Ford, Chief Executive Officer
Mary Sue Greiner, Director of Development
Erin Gonzalez, Education & Community Partnerships Coordinator
Kathy Hart, Youth Orchestra Manager
Mario Lopez, Director of Education & Community Partnerships
Miranda McAfee, Customer Service Representative/Administrative Assistant
Amber Mullins, Development Manager
Trianne Newbrey, Director of Communications
Ned Smethers, Director of Finance
Mark Tucker, Orchestra Personnel Manager/Librarian
Cory Wilhite, Director of Operations