× Upcoming Events Welcome Musicians SDSO Chamber Music SDSO Board & Staff Donors Youth Orchestra SDSO League Past Events
Image for Youth Orchestra
Youth Orchestra
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
Students

YOUTH ORCHESTRA

VIOLIN I
**Kyra Gurath
Tessa Letham
Xaria Gurath
Giyun Seo
Ryan Stapish
Esther Rabenberg

VIOLIN II
Moriah Nyberg
Jing Yan
Keilarah Zubke
Oliver VanRuler
Sophie Schott
Anna Spanos
Lily Yan

VIOLA
*Alena Bunkers
Ryan Kasma
Celia Kucker
Melanie Nyberg
Mauricio Flores

CELLO
*Luke Jerstad
Meena Broveleit
Henry Jones
Elijah Helm
Lucille Lundeby
Sarah Ulin

BASS
Lucas Hendricks

PERCUSSION
Grant Masek
Bella Rivero

FLUTE
Abigail DeKam
Liam Havlin

OBOE
Jacob Pagone
Anastasia Blom

CLARINET
Maya Jamous
Irelynn White
Ava Bunkers

HORN
Kyan Carlson
Jenna Olson
Isaac Fode
Lindsey Mesman
Keith Travis
Lucy Lamont
Annika Bruner, assistant

TRUMPET
Nate Collette
Madison Empey
Vivian Dyk
William Johnson

TROMBONE
Ethan Rohr
Alexis Lawrence
Ethan Nath

TUBA
Austin Lawrence

** Concertmaster
*Section Leader


PHILHARMONIA

VIOLIN I
**Eva Hernanadez
Charli Fickbohm
Kirsa Sumey
Alahna Noble
Christian Jerstad
Sarah Jamous
Hadley Haugen
Josiah Holder

VIOLIN II
John Dickes
Caleb Tiradani
Soobin Seo
Aastha Angal

VIOLA
Phoebe Veerman
Elsa Nesheim

CELLO
Benjamin Johnson
Landon Sohre
Catherine Jerstad
Alex Spanos
Adam Hammer

FLUTE
Whitney Pageler

OBOE
Grant Schlueter
Luke Bell
Layla Egan

CLARINET
Catherine Danielson
Katie Yoon

TRUMPET
Elijah Sumey
Noah Oien
Caden Nyberg

HORN
Landon Sohre

SAXOPHONE
Joshua Machado

**Concertmaster


SINFONIA

VIOLIN I
Kayen Hammer
Simeon Seruyange

VIOLIN II
Benjamin Bogart
Iken Spanos
Naomi Foster
Marie Van Dam
Isaac Wentzel

VIOLA
Luca Moberg Jackson
Olivia Lorang

CELLO
Caleb Machado
Alexander Wilds
Owen Spanos
Hanalei Barrett


PRELUDE STRINGS

VIOLINS
Adeline Boadwine
August Gray
Zalika Hot
Briar Koball
Marie Rislov
Mason Rey

VIOLA
Amelia Hillestad
Ethan Klinski
Manneh Kollie
Nicolas Wilds
Zoey Weber

CELLO
Lily George-Randle
Levi Johnson
Riley Leamons
Zoey Smith
Hale Thompson

Represented Schools

Brandon Valley High School

Christ the King Elementary

Colman-Egan School

Edison Middle School

Eugene Field Elementary School

Expanding Our Horizons Homeschool

Harvey Dunn Elementary School

Holy Spirit Elementary School

Jefferson High School

John Paul II Elementary

Lennox High School

Lincoln High School

Luverne High School

Meadowlark Music Academy

Memorial Middle School

O’Gorman High School

O’Gorman Junior High

Oscar Howe Elementary School

Patrick Henry Middle School

Plate-Geddes High School

Robert Frost Challenge Center

Roosevelt High School

Rosa Parks Elementary School

Sioux Falls Christian School

Sioux Falls Lutheran School

Sonia Sotomayor School

Southwest Minnesota Christian High School

St. Lambert Elementary

Tea Area High School

Tri-Valley School District

Vermillion Middle School

Washington High School

West Central High School

Yankton High School

Private Instructors

Shannon Abels

Emily Anderson

Rolyn Beaird

Louisa Biteler

Andrea Carlson

Bob Carlson

John Casey

Marian Casey

Christine Egan

Sonja Eiseland

Robert Erhard

Katie Feikema

Karen Fickle

Thomas Fortner

Marjorie Garry

Beverly Gibson

Emera Gurath

Ben Harder

Bailey Haseman

Dan Heier

Chris Hill

Emily Hofer

Jossalyn Jensen

Harvey Jewell

Corliss Johnson

Doosook Kim

Daniel Kitchens

Yi-Chun Lin

Magdalena Modzelewska

Tyler Nettestad

Jeff Paul

Maria Peters

Jay Reeve

Sarah Richter

Agnes Schwartz

Lon Semansky

Sue Sidoti

Dan Sip

Olga Smola

Leo Taylor

Aimee Toner

Andrew Travers

Bella Wellert

Matt Wellert

Creativity Club

Creativity Club is a weekly meeting of young composers and those interested in uncovering the mysterious process of musical creativity.  Within a supportive environment, students nurture their skills in music composition and other innovative approaches to problem-solving.  Creativity Club culminates annually in a performance of new orchestral compositions performed by the South Dakota Symphony Youth Orchestra.

 

Students involved in any of the SDSYO ensembles are able to attend.  Meetings are held on Sundays at 2:15p at Augustana University, room 145.

Donors

SDSYO DONORS

The South Dakota Symphony Orchestra thanks these generous donors for their support of the South Dakota Symphony Youth Orchestra from the 2021/2022 season through November 2022. The SDSYO is able to transform lives through music.

FORTISSIMO $1,000+

Citi

Mark and Mary Kay Fausch

Journey Group

Don and Ann Platt

Sanford Health

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation

South Dakota Community Foundation

South Dakota Symphony Orchestra League

Christopher and Catherine Sumey

VIVACE $500-$999

Jeanette Stowsand

ESPRESSIVO $1-$249

Poppler's Music *

* Indicates an in-kind gift

SDSYO SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS

Thank you to a special group of people who are investing in making the SDSYO accessible to all students by providing scholarship opportunities for students in need.

Jason and Kathie Douma

Mark and Mary Kay Fausch

Jeff and Rosy Griffin

The Paul & Marilyn Fialkowski Memorial Scholarship Fund

Andrew and Laura Figura

Nicholas and Kristen Dowling

Ryan and Pam Konz

William and Dana Spanos

Christopher and Catherine Sumey