× Upcoming Shows Welcome! Getting to Wolf Trap Calendar National Park Service Support Past Shows
Orchestra Roster

NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Gianandrea Noseda, Music Director, The Sant Family Chair
Steven Reineke, Principal Pops Conductor
Ben Folds, Artistic Advisor

Violin I
Nurit Bar-Josef, Concertmaster
Ying Fu, Associate Concertmaster,
     The Jeanne Weaver Ruesch Chair
Ricardo Cyncynates, Assistant Concertmaster
Jane Bowyer Stewart
Teri Hopkins Lee
Pavel Pekarsky
Heather LeDoux Green
Joel Fuller
Lisa-Beth Lambert
Jing Qiao
Angelia Cho

Violin II
Marissa Regni, Principal
Dayna Hepler, Assistant Principal
Desimont Alston
Cynthia R. Finks
Deanna Lee Bien
Glenn Donnellan
Natasha Bogachek
Carole Tafoya Evans
Jae-Yeon Kim
Wanzhen Li
Hanna Lee
Benjamin Scott
Malorie Blake Shin
Marina Aikawa
Peiming Lin
Derek Powell
Meredith Riley**

Viola
Daniel Foster, Principal, The Mrs. John Dimick Chair
Abigail Evans Kreuzer, Assistant Principal
Lynne Edelson Levine
Denise Wilkinson
James Francis Deighan
Nancy Thomas
Jennifer Mondie
Tsuna Sakamoto
Ruth Wicker
Mahoko Eguchi
Rebecca Epperson

Cello
David Hardy, Principal,
     The Hans Kindler Chair,
     The Strong Family and the
     Hattie M. Strong Foundation
Glenn Garlick, Assistant Principal
Steven Honigberg
David Teie
James Lee
Rachel Young
Mark Evans
Eugena Chang Riley
Loewi Lin
Britton Riley

Bass
Robert Oppelt, Principal
Richard Barber, Assistant Principal
Jeffrey Weisner
Ira Gold
Paul DeNola
Charles Nilles
Alexander Jacobsen
Michael Marks

Harp
Adriana Horne, Principal

Flute
Aaron Goldman, Principal
Leah Arsenault Barrick, Assistant Principal
Alyce Johnson**
Carole Bean, Piccolo

Oboe
Nicholas Stovall, Principal,
     The Volunteer Council Chair
Jamie Roberts, Assistant Principal
Harrison Linsey
Kathryn Meany Wilson, English Horn

Clarinet
Lin Ma, Principal
Eugene Mondie, Assistant Principal
Paul Cigan
Peter Cain, Bass Clarinet

Bassoon
Sue Heineman, Principal
David Young, Assistant Principal
Steven Wilson
Samuel Blair,** Contrabassoon

Horn
Abel Pereira, Principal, The National Trustees’ Chair
James Nickel, Acting Associate Principal
Markus Osterlund
Robert Rearden
Scott Fearing
Geoffrey Pilkington**

Trumpet
William Gerlach, Principal, The Howard Mitchell Chair,
     The Strong Family and the Hattie M. Strong Foundation
Michael Harper, Assistant Principal
Tom Cupples
Timothy McCarthy**

Trombone
Craig Mulcahy, Principal
Evelyn Carlson, Assistant Principal
David Murray
Matthew Guilford, Bass Trombone

Tuba
Stephen Dumaine, Principal, The James V. Kimsey Chair

Timpani
Jauvon Gilliam, Principal, The Marion E. Glover Chair
Scott Christian, Assistant Principal

Percussion
Eric Shin, Principal, The Hechinger Foundation Chair
Scott Christian
Greg Akagi**
Joseph Connell*

Keyboard
Lambert Orkis, Principal
Lisa Emenheiser*

Organ
William Neil*

Librarians
Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, Principal
Zen Stokdyk, Associate
Karen Lee, Assistant 


National Symphony Orchestra musicians are represented by the Metropolitan Washington, DC Federation of Musicians, AFM Local 161-710. Select musicians of the National Symphony Orchestra play instruments provided by the Pro-Canale Foundation through the Tarisio Trust. The National Symphony Orchestra uses a system of revolving strings. In each string section, united members are listed in order of length of service.

*Regularly Engaged Extra Musician
**Temporary Position
***Leave of Absence