× Upcoming Events About the NCS About Our Musicians About Our Boards 2022/23 Season Donors Corporate Supporters Make a Gift Past Events
About Our Musicians
North Carolina Symphony
Conductors

Carlos Miguel Prieto
Music Director Designate
The Maxine and Benjamin Swalin Chair

Grant Llewellyn
Music Director Laureate

Michelle Di Russo
Associate Conductor
The Lucy Moore Ruffin Chair

Violin I

Brian Reagin
Concertmaster
The Annabelle Lundy Fetterman Chair

To Be Filled
Associate Concertmaster
The Assad Meymandi and Family Chair

To Be Filled
Assistant Concertmaster
The Anne Heartt Gregory Chair

Karen Strittmatter Galvin
Assistant Concertmaster

Emily Rist Glover
The Jessie Wyatt Ethridge Chair

Paul Goldsberry
The Richard and Joy Cook Chair

So Yun Kim
The Governor James B. Hunt, Jr. Chair

Marilyn Kouba
The Phyllis (“Pat”) Conrad Wells Chair

Maria Meyer
The Tom and Mary Mac Bradshaw Chair

Pablo Sánchez Pazos

Jessica Ryou

Lin-Ti Wang*

Eileen Wynne
The Harvey At-Large Chair

Erin Zehngut
The J. Felix Arnold Chair

To Be Filled
The James C. Byrd and Family Chair

Violin II

Jacqueline Saed Wolborsky
Principal
The Nancy Finch Wallace Chair

To Be Filled
Associate Principal
The Blanche Martin Shaw Chair

David Kilbride
Assistant Principal

Qi Cao

Janet Gayer Hall

Oskar Ozolinch

Anton Shelepov

Jeanine Wynton

To Be Filled

Viola

Samuel Gold
Principal
The Florence Spinks and Charles Jacob Cate and Alma Yondorf and Sylvan Hirschberg Chair

Kurt Tseng
Associate Principal
The Betty Ellen Madry Chair

Brian Sherwood
Assistant Principal

Petra Berényi

Paul Malcolm

Amy Mason
The J. Sidney Kirk Chair

Sandra Schwarcz
The Samuel H. and Anne Latham Johnson Viola Chair

Kirsten Swanson*

Cello

Bonnie Thron
Principal
The June and Tom Roberg Chair

Elizabeth Beilman
Associate Principal
The Sarah Carlyle Herbert Dorroh Chair

Peng Li
Assistant Principal
Anonymously Endowed

Yewon Ahn
Anonymously Endowed

Sunrise Kim**
The William Charles Rankin Chair

Rosalind Leavell*

David Meyer**
The Nell Hirschberg Chair

Lisa Howard Shaughnessy
The Sara Wilson Hodgkins Chair

Nathaniel Yaffe
The Secretary of Cultural Resources Betty Ray McCain Chair

To Be Filled

Double Bass

Leonid Finkelshteyn
Principal
The Martha and Peyton Woodson Chair

Bruce Ridge*
Associate Principal
The John C. and Margaret P. Parker Chair

Craig Brown
The Mark W. McClure Foundation Chair

Erik Dyke
The Harllee H. and Pauline G. Jobe Chair

John Spuller*
The Dr. and Mrs. Preston H. Gada Chair

Flute

Anne Whaley Laney
Principal
The Mr. and Mrs. George M. Stephens Chair

Mary E. Boone
Assistant Principal
The Dr. and Mrs. Shaler Stidham, Jr. Chair

Elizabeth Anderton Lunsford
The Jack and Sing Boddie Chair

Piccolo

Elizabeth Anderton Lunsford
The Jean Dunn Williams Chair

Oboe

Melanie Wilsden
Principal
The Hardison and Stoltze Chair

Joseph Peters
Associate Principal
The Lizette T. Dunham Chair

Amanda LaBrecque*

Sandra Posch**
The Clarence and Alice Aycock Poe Chair

English Horn

Joseph Peters
The Bruce and Margaret King Chair

Clarinet

Samuel Almaguer
Principal
The Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Walker, II Chair

Zhenyu Wang*
Assistant Principal
The Kathryn Powell and Green Flavie Cooper Chair

Bassoon

Aaron Apaza
Principal
The Mr. and Mrs. Fitzgerald S. Hudson Chair

Wenmin Zhang
Assistant Principal
The Beethoven Chair

French Horn

Rebekah Daley
Principal
The Mary T. McCurdy Chair

Kimberly Van Pelt
Associate Principal
The Paul R. Villard and Gabriel Wolf Chair

Corbin Castro*
The Roger Colson and Bobbi Lyon Hackett Chair

Tanner West*
The James Marion Poyner Chair

To Be Filled
The Mary Susan Kirk Fulghum Chair

Trumpet

Paul Randall
Principal
The George Smedes Poyner Chair

David Dash*
Associate Principal
The Henry and Martha Zaytoun and Family Chair

Trombone

John Ilika
Principal
The Thomas Warwick Steed, Jr. Family Chair

Jonathan Randazzo
Assistant Principal
The Frances Armour Bryant Chair

Bass Trombone

Matthew Neff
Anonymously Endowed

Tuba

Seth Horner
Principal
The Governor and Mrs. James G. Martin, Jr. Chair

Timpani

Colin Hartnett
Principal
The Patricia R., Steven T. and George F. Hackney III Chair

Percussion

Richard Motylinski
Principal
The Margery and Earl Johnson, Jr. Chair

Rajesh Prasad
Assistant Principal
The Abram and Frances Pascher Kanof Chair

Organ

To Be Filled
The Albert and Susan Jenkins and Family Organ Chair

Library

Stephanie Wilson
Principal Orchestra Librarian
The Mary Colvert and Banks C. Talley Chair

Taylor Troyer
Assistant Orchestra Librarian


*Acting position
**Leave of absence


The North Carolina Symphony Foundation gratefully acknowledges the generous gift of the Lupot violin from Arnold and Zena Lerman.

†deceased

Named musician chairs are made possible through very meaningful gifts to the Symphony’s endowment. As such, these donor families are also members of the Lamar Stringfield Society.

All string players rotate stands on a periodic basis in each section with the exception of titled players: Principals, Associate Principals, and Assistant Principals.

The North Carolina Symphony is a member of the League of American Orchestras and the International Conference of Symphony and Opera Musicians.

The North Carolina Master Chorale is the Resident Chorus of the North Carolina Symphony.